Wildfire

February 7 – 25, 2017

The WildFire Festival is an improv festival for students from all across Alberta (and sometimes even the Territories). The 16-day festival is created by the marriage of three improv tournaments: The Canadian Improv Games, Rapid Fire Theatre’s own TheatreSports tournament: the Nosebowl and the WildFire Junior.

All shows are in the Zeidler Hall at the Citadel Theatre and performances begin at 7pm, except the CIG finals on Sunday, Feb 19th which is at 2pm.

Buy Tickets Here

WildFire Festival 2017 Schedule

NOSEBOWL

Tuesday, Feb 7th

1. Austin O’Brien
2. Strathcona
3. J Percy Page
4. St. Joe’s
5. Boyle St.
6. Louis St. Laurent
7. Harry Ainlay
8. Lillian Osborne
9. Blessed Oscar Romero
10. Memorial Comp

Wednesday, Feb 8th

1. Austin O’Brien
2. Ross Sheppard
3. WP Wagner
4. Archbishop Jordan
5. Holy Trinity
6. Eastglen
7. Old Scona
8. Harry Ainlay
9. Memorial Comp
10. Blessed Oscar Romero

Thursday, Feb 9th

1. Hunting Hills
2. Lindsay Thurber
3. Lloydminster
4. J Percy Page
5. JH Picard
6. St. Joe’s
7. Boyle St.
8. Louis St. Laurent
9. Holy Trinity
10. Old Scona

Friday, Feb 10th

1. Ross Sheppard
2. Strathcona
3. Hunting Hills
4. Lindsay Thurber
5. Lloydminster
6. JH Picard
7. WP Wagner
8. Archbishop Jordan
9. Eastglen
10. Lillian Osborne

Saturday, Feb 11th FINALS

Top 5 teams from the preliminaries

CANADIAN IMPROV GAMES

Tuesday, Feb 14th

1. J Percy Page
2. Holy Trinity
3. Lillian Osborne
4. Eastglen

Wednesday, Feb 15th

1. Ross Sheppard
2. Beaumont
3. Archbishop MacDonald
4. St. Nick’s

Thursday, Feb 16th

1. JH Picard
2. Louis St. Laurent
3. St. Joe’s
4. Harry Ainlay

Friday, Feb 17th

1. Hunting Hills
2. Westwood
3. Strathcona
4. Blessed Oscar Romero

Saturday, Feb 18th

1. Lindsay Thurber
2. Lord Beaverbrook
3. Lloydminster
4. WP Wagner

Sunday, Feb 19th FINALS

Top 5 teams from the preliminaries

WILDFIRE JR

Tuesday, Feb 21st
 
St. Nick 1
St. Nick 2
St. John XXIII 1
St. John XXIII 2
Archbishop Joseph MacNeil 1
Archbishop Joseph MacNeil 2
Avalon 1
Archbishop Jordan
Allendale
 
Wednesday, Feb 22nd
 
Archbishop Joseph MacNeil 1
Archbishop Joseph MacNeil 2
JR Robson
Johnny Bright
Avalon 2
JH Picard 1
JH Picard 2
Riverbend 1
Riverbend 2
 
Thursday, Feb 23rd
 
Johnny Bright
St. Nick 1
St. Nick 2
JR Robson
Vernon Barford 1
Vernon Barford 2
Archbishop Jordan
JH Picard 1
JH Picard 2
 
Friday, Feb 24th
 
St. John XXIII 1
St. John XXIII 2
Vernon Barford 1
Vernon Barford 2
Avalon 1
Avalon 2
Allendale
Riverbend 1
Riverbend 2
 
Saturday, Feb 25th FINALS
Top 5 teams from the preliminaries

Results

Tuesday
J Percy Page: Story – 92, Style – 101, Life – 107, Theme – 103. Total: 403
Holy Trinity: Char – 113, Story – 98, Life – 103, Theme – 115. Total: 429
Lillian Osborne: Char – 100, Story – 90, Life – 103, Theme – 102. Total: 395
Eastglen: Char – 86, Story – 97, Life – 94, Theme – 86. Total: 363
 
Wednesday
Ross Shep: Char – 115, Style – 123, Life – 97, Theme 115. Total: 450
Beaumont: Char – 106, Story – 103, Life – 88, Theme – 112. Total: 409
Archbishop MacDonald: Char – 107, Story – 105, Life – 98, Theme 108. Total: 418
St. Nick’s: Char – 99, Story – 87, Life – 96, Theme – 93. Total: 375
 
Thursday
JH Picard: Char – 120, Story – 125, Life – 110, Theme – 109. Total: 464
Louis St. Laurent: Char – 106, Story – 122, Life – 98, Theme – 106. Total: 432
St. Joe’s: Char – 105, Story – 112, Life – 108, Theme – 95. Total: 420
Harry Ainlay: Char – 109, Story – 102, Life – 111, Theme – 104. Total: 426
 
Friday
Hunting Hills: Story – 118, Style – 120, Life – 119, Theme – 112. Total: 469
Westwood: Char – 125, Story – 116, Life – 122, Theme – 110. Total: 473
Strathcona: Story – 114, Style – 120, Life – 117, Theme – 110. Total: 461
Blessed Oscar Romero: Story – 99, Style – 103, Life – 99, Theme – 112. Total: 413
 
Saturday
Lindsay Thurber: Story – 128, Style – 117, Life – 120, Theme – 115. Total: 480
Lord Beaverbrook: Story – 108, Style – 124, Life – 122, Theme – 118. Total: 472
Lloydminster: Char – 120, Style – 125, Life – 121, Theme – 117. Total: 483
WP Wagner: Char – 124, Story – 125, Life – 119, Theme – 124. Total: 492
 
Finals results:
Lloydminster: Char – 199, Style – 217, Life – 195, Theme – 195. Total: 806 (2nd)
Westwood: Char – 204, Story – 193, Life – 186, Theme – 186. Total: 769
WP Wagner: Char – 229, Story – 215, Life – 217, Theme – 220. Total: 881 (1st)
Lord Beaverbrook: Story – 219, Style – 184, Life – 187, Theme – 211. Total: 801 (3rd)
Lindsay Thurber: Story – 197, Style – 192, Life – 197, Theme – 205. Total: 791